MonDial Fundraising Communications Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

At MonDial, we take privacy very seriously. We’ve updated our privacy policy (Policy) to ensure that we communicate to You, in the clearest way possible, how we treat personal information. We encourage You to read this Policy carefully.

1. Personal information – collection and purpose

We only collect Your personal information when it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities. We only collect Your information for the sole purpose of providing that information to a specific charity partner or partners. Information collected in this way may be used for activities undertaken by our charity partners for fundraising and direct marketing purposes. The information we collect will differ according to the nature of our interactions with You. These details may include Your name, age, gender, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, and/or financial, credit and banking information.

We will for the most part collect personal information directly from You. We do not disclose or sell Your information without Your permission to do so. Normally we will collect directly from You any information that we have about You.

From time to time and if we are unable to contact You we may receive information about You from third parties, if we do so and use such information for any reason it will only be in an appropriate manner. For example we may verify your telephone number using a white pages listing.


2. Use and disclosure of Your information

We will use Your personal information for the reasons we collected it. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to You at the time we collect Your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be to provide You or other parties with our fundraising and related services.

If we are providing our services to one of our charity partners by collecting Your personal information, we will tell You on whose behalf we are collecting your information. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


3. Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

1.  Ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

2.  Protect Your information from any misuse, loss or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure;

3.  Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Your personal information on servers located in Australia - All Data, including personal and non-personal information, is currently on our servers located in the Australia. If the location of our servers changes in the future, we will update this Policy. You should review our Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates. Your stored personal information will be will remain within MonDial’s effective control at all times.


4. MonDial has a privacy complaints process

If You wish to complain about how we have handled Your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of Your complaint and any supporting documentation:

 by e-mail at privacy@mondialfundraising.com.au, or

           by letter to The Privacy Officer: MonDial Fundraising Communications Pty Ltd, L6 157 Walker St, North Sydney NSW 2060

    Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to: 

    Provide an initial response to Your query or complaint within 1 business days, and investigate and attempt to resolve Your query or complaint within 5 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to You by our Privacy Officer.


   5. This policy may be updated from time to time

MonDial reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website.                     

Last updated: March 2014